Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] • Selling items purchased with stolen credit cards over the Internet or for cash
  • Trafficking credit cards
  • Possessing machines or materials to counterfeit credit cards

Penalties for Credit Card Fraud

Under federal law, credit card fraud can be punished by up to 10 years in prison. A person convicted of credit card fraud could in some cases serve up to 20 years in prison depending on the circumstances of the case and the extent of the fraud.

Credit Card Fraud under California Law

Additionally, credit card fraud is illegal under California law pursuant to California Penal Code Sections 484e, 484f, 484g, 484h, 484i, and 484j.

Penal Code Section 484e

Penal Code Section 484e states that anyone who "sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder's or issuer's consent" can be charged with grand theft. Grand theft can be charged as a misdemeanor, punishable by one year in county jail, as well as a felony, which can be punished by 16 months, two years, or three years in state prison for one count of the crime.