Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Is Dick guilty or does he have at least one defense, as Dick insists that he does?

Conclusion: Dick willfully inflicted injury on his spouse. But - assuming that a “barely… discernible mark” rises to the level of harm required under the statute - Dick was still defending himself against an attack with a deadly weapon when he seized Vita's wrist. Dick was entitled to use as much force as Vita, for as long as required.[28] The facts do no state that he did more than this. Dick has a defense. He is correct.

Child Abuse

California Penal Code Section 273d(a) states that, "Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony."[29] However, if the punishment is deemed not to have been cruel or inhuman or not to have caused the child to be in a traumatic condition, it may be reduced to or charged as a misdemeanor.