Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] David protests that he did nothing to, or with, Valentina. Should David be convicted?

Conclusion: The basic element required for any Statutory Rape conviction is an actual act of sex, even if it involves only slight penetration. The facts make it clear that David only tried to initiate a relationship with Valentina; he didn't actually have sex with her. Thus, even though Valentina was only sixteen at the time David courted her (and even though David tried to enter into what would've been an illegal sexual relationship with minor-aged Valentina), David cannot be convicted under CPC §§261.5(a) and (b).

Showing Or Sending Harmful Material To Seduce A Minor

Showing Or Sending Harmful Material To Seduce A Minor (CPC §288.2(a)(1)) occurs whenever anyone “sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit” material featuring minors engaged in sexual conduct. The material must be “harmful,”[32] it must sent or exhibited to sexually arouse the sender or recipient, and some sort of sexual contact must be intended to violate if the Code section.