Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Who is subject to California Penal Code §245.6?

Penal Code §245.6 applies to anyone who participates in hazing -- not just students. Thus fraternity officials, former fraternity members, school officials and even members of the public can be charged with hazing under §245.6 PC.

However, in order to be charged under the “wobbler” provisions of Penal Code §245.6, the participant must have “personally engaged” in the hazing. Again, there are no cases interpreting what “personally engaged” means.

However, Penal Code §245.6(e) expressly allows a civil lawsuit against not only those who personally engage in hazing, but against:

“any organization to which the student is seeking membership whose agents, directors, trustees, managers, or officers authorized, requested, commanded, participated in, or ratified the hazing.”

Thus the important fact to keep in mind is that anyone involved in hazing in any way is subject to some form of punishment and/or civil liability under Penal Code §245.6 PC.

What is a student organization for purposes of Penal Code 245.6 PC?