Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Dontrelle, therefore, shouldn't be convicted of violating CPC §311.2(d).             

To convict you under CPC §311.3(a), Sexual Exploitation Of A Child, the prosecutor must prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt:

  • Developed, duplicated…/representation: You developed, duplicated, printed or exchanged data or an image representation; AND,
  • Knew The Kind Of Material: When you acted, you knew the kind of material involved; AND,
  • Knew A Minor Was Involved: You knew the material showed a person under the age of eighteen personally participating in sexual conduct.[16]

Note:  Section 311.3(a) doesn't apply to “an employee of a commercial film developer who is acting within the scope of his or her employment and in accordance with the instructions of his or her employer, provided that the employee has no financial interest in the commercial developer[,] […] [or] matter that is unsolicited and is received without knowledge or consent through a facility, system, or network over which the [employee] has no control.”[17]

Example:  Defendant Dion takes his nine-year-old daughter, Victim Vannie, to California on vacation.