Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] [22] See California Criminal Jury Instructions (CALCRIM) 1110 (2017) (“[Actually arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of the perpetrator or the child is not required.  ¶It is not a defense that the child may have consented to the act”).

[23] Facts paralleling People v. Carbajal (56 Cal.4th 521, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 335, 298 P.3d 835 (2013)) (Defendant appealed on issue of whether he could be properly retried on allegation of having multiple molestation victims).

[24] Given the fact that Vannie is fourteen, Damian also wouldn't be criminally liable under §288(a).

[25] CPC §415.5 also makes it a crime to fight “within any building or upon the grounds of any school, community college, university, or state university” or to challenge “another person within any building or upon the grounds to fight, or” to “(2) maliciously and willfully [disturb] another person within any of these buildings or upon the grounds by loud and unreasonable noise, or[,]” to “(3) [use] offensive words within any of these buildings or upon the grounds which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction….”