Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] [7] See Endnote 1, above.

[8] “In California, ‘Wobbler' refers to a criminal offense that can be classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony. It ‘wobbles' between these two categories of offenses. It signifies a lesser felony offense that specifies fines or jail time as alternative punishments to state prison.” See definition of “Wobbler Law” at USLegal.com.

[9] California also has a statute creating the crime of Failing To Register As A Sex Offender (CPC §290.018). If you violate Section 290.018, the penalty is based on the level of your conviction under §314. A Misdemeanor conviction produces a Misdemeanor violation of the duty to register as a Sex Offender, and vice-versa, if you've been convicted of a Felony. The penalty can range from one to three years in state prison.

[10] See CPC §18(a) ("Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170”).