Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] [3] “It is not required that another person actually see the exposed genitals.” See California Criminal Jury Instructions 1160 (CALCRIM) (2017).

[4] “Lewd behavior, sometimes known as ‘indecent behavior,' refers to many acts, with latitude given to the court as to whether an act is lewd or indecent. In most jurisdictions, indecent exposure, peeping, and lewd phone calls are the most common types of lewd behavior.” See “Lewd Acts: Types Of Lewd Behavior,” LegalDictionary.com (emphasis added).

[5] See CPC §19 ("Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both").