Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] If convicted of the offense, you face up to four (4) years in a state prison and/or a fine of up to $10,000 (ten-thousand dollars).[3]

You can find more information in the California Corporal Injury section of the Kann California Law Group's website. Feel free to contact the Kann California Law Group offices in Santa Clarita, Ventura, Encino, Pasadena or Los Angeles/Los Angeles County. Your call goes directly to a lawyer – and that is a guarantee.

      ii) Child Abuse

Child Abuse (Section 273d of the California Penal Code) involves inflicting “cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition” upon a child. A conviction under this Section, without sentence enhancement, can be punished by up to six (6) years in state prison and/or a fine of up to $6,000 (six-thousand dollars).[4]