Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] The answer is that it's irrelevant. Being married to Viola would've absolved Devon of responsibility for violating CPC §§261.5 (a) and (b). In that case, an element of the offense couldn't be proved in court by the prosecution. The defendant would have to be acquitted. However, since Devon wasn't actually married to Viola at the time they had sex (and since all the other elements of the crime are present), Devon should be convicted of Statutory Rape.      

Showing Or Sending Harmful Material To Seduce A Minor

Showing Or Sending Harmful Material To Seduce A Minor (CPC §288.2(a)(1)) occurs whenever anyone “sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit” material featuring minors engaged in sexual conduct. The material must be “harmful,”[43] it must sent or exhibited to sexually arouse the sender or recipient, and some sort of sexual contact must be intended to violate if the Code section.