California Penal Code § (Section) 148(a)(1) – Resisting Arrest
[…] Violet can't arrest Deirdre because she doesn't recognize Deirdre's face. Deirdre's features are reported by the other person in the fight and Deirdre is arrested. Should Deirdre be charged with violating §185?
Conclusion: Deirdre didn't “wear a mask to evade” Violet. The mask wasn't worn to allow Deirdre to commit, or escape from, a crime; it was holiday parade attire which she happened to be wearing when she got into a fight. Deirdre, therefore, shouldn't be convicted under §185.
Making False Reports (CPC §148.3)
California has two statutes related to the crime of Making False Reports. The first, CPC §148.3, applies whenever a person reports an “emergency” to “any city, county, city and county, or state department, district, agency, division, commission, or board,”[45] knowing the report is false.
“Emergency” has a very specific definition[46] but Section 148.3 doesn't apply to “a report made or caused to be made by a parent, guardian, or lawful custodian of a child […] based on a good faith belief that the child is missing.”[47]