Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] California law includes several offenses related to Animal Cruelty, including: Sexual Abuse Of Animals (CPC §286.5(a)), Poisoning Animals (CPC §596), Transporting An Animal In A Cruel Or Inhumane Manner (CPC §597a), Cockfighting (CPC §597b(b)), Failure To Maintain Conditions In A Pet Store (CPC §597l(a)), Confining Animals (CPC §597t), Dogfighting (CPC §597.5(a)), Leaving An Animal In An Unattended Vehicle (CPC §597.7(a)), and Unlawful Tethering Of A Dog (Health and Safety Code [HSC] §122335(b)).

Sexual Abuse Of Animals

California's law prohibiting Sexual Abuse Of Animals (CPC §286.5(a)) makes it illegal to have any kind of sexual contact with an animal. The law covers both living and dead creatures. The statute specifically criminalizes acts “committed for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, abuse, or financial gain[.]”[8] The crime is related to Animal Cruelty because a violation of CPC §286.5(a) likely constitutes a violation of CPC §597(a), permitting the prosecution to charge you with both crimes in the same trial.

If you're convicted of Sexual Abuse Of Animals, the penalty may be: