Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Conclusion: Dom had sexual contact with an animal he thereby neglected. He did so to gratify his sexual desires. These are the elements of the offense. But then he posted recent evidence of the crime on a social media page. This suggests an expressive dimension to his behavior, one which could be protected as free speech - except that California public policy values humane treatment over sexual exploitation of animals for some putative political purpose. Dom, therefore, is incorrect and he should be convicted.

Poisoning Animals

Poisoning Animals (CPC §596) involves willfully poisoning an animal or willfully poisoning someone else's property so that an animal will consume it. However, if you use poison to kill a predatory animal and post “conspicuous [warning] signs […] at intervals of distance not greater than one-third of a mile apart,” among other requirements,[14] the law does not apply to you. Section 596 is related to Section 597 because poisoning typically qualifies as cruelty, permitting charges of committing both in the same trial.

If you're convicted of Poisoning Animals, the penalty may be: