Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] This may not seem a great distance but the CPC includes no distance requirement regarding moving a kidnapped person - only calling for moving the person a “substantial distance,” to be judged from the surrounding circumstances. Forcing Vlad from one private room to another, across three floors, could easily qualify as “moving” Vlad for purposes of the law. Vlad also protested against being moved, proving that Derrick shouldn't have believed Vlad consented to being moved. Derrick, therefore, should be convicted.[51]

Carjacking

CPC §215(a) defines “Carjacking” as taking “a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle” which is done “against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle” and taken by “force or fear.”[52] Carjacking is related to Robbery because robberies can easily result in stolen cars.

If you're convicted of Carjacking, the penalty may be:

A term of up to nine (9) years in state prison.[53]