Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] He also prescribed one tablet per day, meaning that a single tablet was a usable amount. All these facts support Devlin's conviction. But HSC §11350(a) only criminalizes the possession of drugs classified as narcotics in the relevant Section.[32] Buprenorphine is actually an opioid. More important still is the fact that Devlin had a prescription to use Buprenorphine. This provides a statutory defense against illegal possession. Devlin should be acquitted.    

Possession For Sale Of Controlled Substance

Possession For Sale Of Controlled Substance (HSC §11351) occurs whenever anyone possesses or purchases for sale any of the drugs listed in the statute. The statute lists “any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug”[33] among several prohibited substances.

If you're convicted of Possession For Sale Of Controlled Substance, the penalty for each offense may be:

  • A term of up to four (4) years in a state prison;[34] OR,
  • A fine of up to $20,000 (twenty-thousand dollars); OR,