Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Should Darrell be acquitted?       

Conclusion: Darrell willfully consumed a drug listed as a Schedule I controlled substance.[55] He did so only an hour before being confronted by Arresting Officer. These are elements of the offense. But Ibogaine is not one of the substances prohibited within Section 11550; thus, being under the influence of the drug isn't actually illegal under the Code Section. Thus Darrell should be acquitted of the charge even though he took a Schedule I drug shortly before his arrest.

Manufacturing A Controlled Substance

Manufacturing A Controlled Substance (HSC §11379.6(a)) when anyone “manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any” of the substances listed in the statute. The law specifies “any controlled substance specified in [HSC §§] 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058.”[56]

If you're convicted of Manufacturing A Controlled Substance, the penalty may be:

  • A term of up to seven (7) years in a state prison; OR;