Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] While Daniel drives his own, unmarked car, he usually brings identification, proof of employment, and a prescription record when working. But Daniel forgets to do so one night.  He is stopped for speeding. Officer spies a bag that contains a vial of prescription methamphetamines and demands that Daniel prove he has the right to possess the drug. Daniel swears that he's only in possession to deliver the drug and that he is doing so at the request of Prescription Holder. Officer charges Daniel under HSC §11377(a) nonetheless. Should he be convicted or acquitted of the charge?

Conclusion: Section 11377(a) permits possession of methamphetamine if the possession occurs “at the direction or with the express authorization of the prescription holder” and if the “sole intent of the possessor is to deliver the prescription to the prescription holder for its prescribed use or to discard the substance in a lawful manner.”[14] Both elements must be present if this defense is to be permissible. However, where both are, an accused person is excused from illegal possession charges. Turning to the facts, Daniel was only in possession of the methamphetamine in order to deliver it, which was his job.