Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Related Offenses

Note: The crimes below are described generally as “related” because they're frequently charged with CPC §422.6(a) and/or have common elements the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.

The California Penal Code includes several offenses related to Hate Crimes: “Hate Crimes” Defined (CPC §422.55), Misdemeanor Hate Crimes Penalties (CPC §422.7), Felony Hate Crimes Penalty Enhancements (CPC §422.75), Simple Assault (CPC §240), Battery (CPC §242), Disturbing a Religious Meeting (CPC §302(a)), and Criminal Threats (CPC §422(a)).

“Hate Crimes” Defined

Section§422.55 defines Hate Crimes as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the [ ] actual or perceived characteristics”[14] listed in the statute. The seven characteristics are: 

1) Disability;

2) Gender;

3) Nationality;

4) Race or ethnicity;

5) Religion;

6) Sexual orientation; AND/OR,