Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Conclusion: Diego willfully drove his car in a speed contest staged on a public highway (a boulevard).  The race produced a near-fatal accident. But the victim of the accident was Diego, the driver charged with violating the Vehicle Code section. (Vincente wasn't injured at all.) But to violate the relevant Code subparts, the defendant has to to have injured someone other than the defendant. Therefore, while he can be charged under another part of the Vehicle Code section, Diego should be acquitted as charged.

Reckless Driving

California's Reckless Driving (CVC §23103(a)) law makes it a crime to drive “a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property[.]”[10] You don't have to intend to cause damage to violate the law. The crime is related to Speed Contests because driving punishable under CVC §23109(a) often also constitutes recklessness, permitting charges of both crimes in the same trial.