Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Conclusion: Deandre is willing to admit to the facts necessary for a conviction under Section 23103. He also has no prior record. Therefore, by accepting his plea, the conviction will become a prior offense for purposes of determining punishment for subsequent offenses. He may also be required to complete a drug and alcohol education program. If he's willing to attend classes, admit his conduct for the record, and if has no prior criminal history, Prosecutor should at least consider allowing Deandre to plead to the lesser included offense under CVC §23103.5(a).

Evading An Officer

Evading An Officer (CVC §2800(a)) involves willfully failing or refusing “to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer” performing any official duty, and cases of refusing “to submit to    a lawful inspection[.]”[15] However, while CVC §2800(a) is normally prosecuted as a misdemeanor, it may be punished as a felony under circumstances including evading an officer while driving recklessly.