How CPC § [Section] 290 Registration Works
[…] Any sexual penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime[.]”[7] It is a “Tier Two” offense when, for example, “the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act and this is known to the person committing the act[.]”[8]
Lewd Acts On A Child (CPC §288) – which occurs whenever anyone willfully commits any lewd act upon the body, or any body part, of a minor under the age of fourteen years, intending at the time to arouse, appeal to, or gratify the sexual desires of him- or herself, or the minor.[9]
Contacting Minor With Intent To Commit Certain Felonies (CPC §288.3) – occurs whenever a person “contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in”[10] the statute with the minor.[11]
Sexual Penetration (CPC §289) – a crime which involves acts of illegal sexual penetration.