As more media attention is given to opiates and opiate overdoses we are likely to see many more law enforcement officials investigate physicians for criminal medical negligence.
Criminal medical negligence in California can be prosecuted as involuntary manslaughter under California Penal Code 192(b). Involuntary manslaughter under section 192(b) is possible where the evidence shows a doctor has engaged “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” In order to prove involuntary manslaughter, the doctor must have acted with reckless disregard of the substantial risks and those risks caused the death of the patient.
Whether or not a physician's conduct amounts to criminal negligence, often comes down to the specific facts of a case.