Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] In California, the welfare of a child is protected under various laws that penalize harm or potential harm to minors. One of the most significant of these is Penal Code Section 273d(a), specifically addressing child abuse. The Kann California Law Group, in Ventura, CA, is dedicated to providing aggressive legal defense in child endangerment cases. This post aims to demystify Section 273d(a), offer examples of how the law is applied, and suggest how one can navigate these serious accusations with proficient legal help.

What is California Penal Code Section 273d(a)?

Penal Code Section 273d(a) is a law designed to punish physical abuse inflicted on a child. The statute reads:

"Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony."

Key elements of this statute include:

  • Willful Infliction: The act must be intentional.
  • Cruel or Inhuman Corporal Punishment: This refers to physical punishment that is considered excessive or overly harsh.