Have you been accused of a crime?
[…] Groups of people began breaking into stores and taking items. It appeared that most of the looters were not associated with the protest. Ultimately, over 400 people were arrested for looting and other related crimes. Many cities throughout Southern California have been affected by looting and more arrests have been made.

Looting in California

The term looting has been repeatedly used in the news. While some may have a general idea of what looting is, it is important to know the legal definition of looting and how it differs from other crimes.

California Penal Code section 463 covers looting. Under this law, looting occurs when a person commits a burglary or theft “during and within an affected county in a ‘state of emergency' or a ‘local emergency' or under an ‘evacuation order,' resulting from an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster.” Therefore, the crime of looting depends on the circumstances surrounding a burglary or theft. When theft or burglary occurs during a riot, it is considered looting and so those arrested for taking items from a store or home would face looting charges.

Consequences for Looting